Szabo Law Group, P.A. Florida. Bankruptcy, immigration and real estate attorneys

Do I need to attend Court hearings if I file Bankruptcy?

Do I need to attend Court hearings if I file Bankruptcy?

In most cases, Debtor(s) are only required to attend one Bankruptcy hearing called a 341 Meeting of the Creditors. This meeting usually takes place between 30-60 days after a Bankruptcy is filed and is held by the Chapter 13 Trustee. Generally, no judge is present at a 341 Meeting of Creditors.